Chairman: Beatrice Fraenkel

Appointed 1 December 2008, Beatrice’s term ends 30 April 2022. She is Chair of the Board of Directors, the Council of Governors, and the Remuneration and Terms of Service Committee.

Beatrice is an ergonomist and industrial designer. She is Director of Sandown Property Company Ltd (14 March to date), Sandown Property Holding Company Ltd (1973 to date), Remcol Ltd (26 February 2016 to date) and Normal Properties Ltd (15 April 2003 to date).

Beatrice is a Trustee of the Design Council (Dec 2018 to date), a Trustee of the NHS Provider Board and a board member of the Mental Health board of the NHS Confederation. She has an honorary fellowship of the Royal Institute of British Architecture, sits on Design review panels and is Design Council Ambassador (April 2021). Beatrice is an expert member of the High Street Task Force (September 2020) and Faculty Member at the Institute of Good Governance (Nov 2020). She is the Enterprise Advisor to Schools (The careers and Enterprise Company) (Nov.2020) and School Governor at King David High School (1996).

You can follow Beatrice on Twitter: @BFraenkel

Qualifications: BA(hons) Industrial Design Engineering (Leicester Polytechnic, now De Montfort University.) Dip.Tech.Sci. Diploma in Technical Science (Industrial Design Technology) The Victoria University of Manchester, faculty of technology. B.Ed. Liverpool John Moores University. Hon. FRIBA (Honorary Fellow of the Royal Institute of British Architects), FRSA (Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts)


Non-Executive Director:  Anya Ahmed

Anya was appointed on 30 September 2020. Anya’s three year term ends on 29 September 2023.

Anya is Professor of Wellbeing and Communities at Manchester Metropolitan University with an academic career spanning over 25 years. She has previous experience as a housing practitioner, trainer and consultant. She conducts research on less-heard communities in a variety of contexts including ageing, migration, BAME communities, dementia, housing, homelessness, and health and social care.

She is a Board Member for the Somali Adult Social Care Agency based in Manchester and a member of Mosscare St Vincents’ Housing Association’s Customers and Communities Committee. She is a Trustee for Knowledge for Change, a charity which runs ethical placements for health and social care professionals in Africa. She is Treasurer of the Social Policy Association.

Qualifications: BA (JHons) Sociology and Social Policy, MSc Housing Studies, PGCert (Teaching and Learning HE), PhD Sociology.


Non-Executive Director: Aislinn O’Dwyer 

Aislinn was appointed on 11 October 2018.

Aislinn is a public health professional, with a community nursing background, with more than 25 years strategic management experience across the NHS, local government and academia, including as a Consultant in Public Health with North West RHA, North West SHA, Lancashire County Council, and UK Med. Formerly, Aislinn was Director of Public Health (DPH) at West Lancashire PCT and Interim DPH at Blackburn with Darwen PCT. Aislinn is a Fellow of the Faculty of Public Health and is the Chair of Savera UK, a Liverpool-based charity.

Qualifications: RGN, District Nurse, Registered Midwife, Health Visiting, Masters in Public Health, Diploma in Humanitarian Assistance


Non-Executive Director: Murray Freeman

Murray was appointed on 8 May 2018 and his term ends on 7 May 2021.

Murray has been a GP in Wirral since 1981. He retired from practice in March 2019. As well as being a GP, he has been involved in a wide range of NHS organisations, committees and activities including:

  • Specialist adviser, Care Quality Commission (2014 to present)
  • Non-executive director, Wirral Community NHS Foundation Trust (2012 to 2108)
  • GP executive board member, Wirral Health Commissioning Consortium (2010 to 2012)
  • Lead for cancer and end of life care, NHS Wirral/Merseyside and Cheshire Cancer Network (1999 to 2002)
  • Medical Director, Wirral Community Healthcare NHS Trust (1994 to 1996).

He is a Trustee of Make it Happen, a Wirral based charity and sits on the advisory board of a charity called JourneyMen based in Birkenhead which supports men with mental health problems. He is also a Trustee of Oak Trees Multi Academy Trust on Wirral.

Qualifications: MBChB MSc


Non-Executive Director: Gaynor Thomason

Gaynor was appointed on 23 May 2017.

Now a management consultant, until 2017 Gaynor was Regional Director of Nursing (North) at NHS Improvement and from October 2014 to March 2016 was Nurse Director (North) at the NHS Trust Development Authority. Prior to this she was Director of Nursing & Quality at NHS England’s Merseyside Area Team (including a secondment as Portfolio Director for Specialised Commissioning) (2013 – 2014) and from 2002 to 2013 held the roles of Interim Chief Executive, Deputy Chief Executive / Director of Nursing & Quality and Director of Nursing Quality & Environment at the Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust. In addition she held the Director of Nursing post at Liverpool Womans Hopsital for eight months in 2020/21 on a temporary basis. Gaynor is also a member of the Chief Nursing Officer of England’s Exeptional Leaders Network to support senior leaders within the NHS.

Qualifications: RGN, BSc (Hons), Masters in Health Service Management


Non-Executive Director: Gerry O’Keeffe (also the Senior Independent Director and Vice Chairman)

Gerry was appointed on 18 April 2013.

Currently retired, he worked for CSC from 2000 until 2014 and was their Chief Operating Officer from 2011, reporting to the CEO for UK & Ireland, responsible for ensuring P&L, Client Satisfaction and revenue growth were delivered by all parts of the business. Other roles at CSC included Head of UK Healthcare Business Unit (2007-11), Vice President of the NHS Account (2006-07), New Business Capture Executive (2005-06) and Chief Operating Officer National Grid Account (2003-05).


He has lifetime experience of working in information technology and consulting businesses, strong business profit and loss experience in many complex global companies, leadership experience managing large teams in both UK and international companies and executive leadership experience of large transformational programmes to meet changing business needs.

Qualifications: MBA Heriot-Watt University


Non-Executive Director: Nick Williams

Nick was appointed on 1 January 2014.

Nick currently is the Group Director, Transformation at Lloyds Banking Group, accountable for the investment made annually to drive the technology, data and digital transformation across the organisation. Prior to this role Nick has held numerous leadership roles in commercial banking, retail and running the Digital Bank. Nick is also a Government advisor on Digital Skills, advisory Board member at Digital Leaders UK and founding Board member of Future.now

Qualifications: MEng. Chemical Engineering, Loughborough University (1997)


Non-Executive Director: Pam Williams

Pamela was appointed on 15 June 2015. Pamela has a degree in Economics and is a qualified accountant and member of the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy. Prior to her retirement in 2015, she had over 20 years experience operating at Board level in a wide range of local authorities, most recently as Executive Director of Finance at Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council (2007-2015). Pamela also holds Non Executive Director and Audit Committee Chair positions with Wirral Evolutions and Muir Group Housing Association.

Qualifications: Chartered Management Institute (1994), Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), University of Wolverhampton (1989), BSc (Hons) Economics, University of Swansea (1981).